Privacy Policy | My First Aid Course

Updated  July 11, 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the My First Aid Course website, http://www.brisbanefirstaidcourse.com.au.

My First Aid Course is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. My First Aid Course is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future, My First Aid Course customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. My First Aid Course takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience. Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements , scrolling activity, keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. As with the above, this collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of improving site usability and help resolving booking issues for those users who interact with our booking system.

We do not track or record sensitive data like passwords, credit card information, etc openly via our website. Credit card transactions/verifications are passed directly to our card processors like Stripe and PayPal,  ensuring we are 100% PCI compliant.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

My First Aid Course reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. My First Aid Course reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

My First Aid Course welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday through Friday.

Call: 0414630808

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
My First Aid Course,
21 Braun St, Deagon, QLD 4017, Australia

E-mail: info@brisbanefirstaidcourse.com.au