Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means My First Aid Course, operators of this website.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).
We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect from our website is subject to the task/s you are completing. A large percentage of our website can be viewed without the provision or collection of personal information. However in the case that you are booking into a training course or purchasing a product information is collected and stored. This information may include:

  • Your personal details – Name, Address, DOB, contact details etc
  • Your payment option, if paying online information is also collected by external party STRIPE or eWAY
  • Username and Password
  • Personal information in order to recover a lost password

After booking into training participants are then required to complete an online pre course workbook, this is completed through an external website with Allens Training Pty Ltd. Please refer to their own Privacy Policy for information on their collection and uses.

2. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of:

  • To respond to requests or queries you raise
  • To confirm your identity
  • To fulfil orders made by you
  • To confirm bookings into upcoming training courses
  • To follow set requirements by the Australian Skills Quality Authority – www.asqa.gov.au
  • To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.
  • Gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience. Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, information that you voluntarily enter on this website. As with the above, this collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of improving site usability and help resolving booking issues for those users who interact with our booking system.

We do not track or record sensitive data like passwords, credit card information, etc openly via our website. Credit card transactions/verifications are passed directly to our card processors like Stripe, eWay and PayPal, ensuring we are 100% PCI compliant.

3. HOW WE DISCLOSE IT

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

  • Where a third party company is providing a service on our behalf (including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping.)
  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • For the purpose of reminder emails and text messages when training is due for renewal
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

My First Aid Course takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card).

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately.

6. GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.
If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us directly. are 100% PCI compliant.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

My First Aid Course reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

My First Aid Course welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday through Friday.

Call: 07 38726777
E-mail: info @ brisbanefirstaidcourse.com.au

Updated  September 11, 2019

Updated  September 11, 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the My First Aid Course website, https://www.brisbanefirstaidcourse.com.au.

My First Aid Course is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. My First Aid Course is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future, My First Aid Course customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. My First Aid Course takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience. Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements , scrolling activity, keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. As with the above, this collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of improving site usability and help resolving booking issues for those users who interact with our booking system.

We do not track or record sensitive data like passwords, credit card information, etc openly via our website. Credit card transactions/verifications are passed directly to our card processors like Stripe and PayPal,  ensuring we are 100% PCI compliant.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

My First Aid Course reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. My First Aid Course reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

My First Aid Course welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday through Friday.

Call: 07 38726777

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
My First Aid Course,
21 Braun St, Deagon, QLD 4017, Australia

E-mail: bookings@brisbanefirstaidcourse.com.au